Our Staff


Headteacher:  Mrs R Harris (Deputy Designated Person for Child Protection)

Deputy Headteacher:  Mrs E Foyle (Designated Safeguarding Lead for Child Protection)

Special Educational Needs Coordinator:  Mrs L McGaw (Deputy Designated Person for Child Protection)


Reception Teachers:

  • Miss S Gauntlett (Teaching and Learning Leader, Pre-School Liasion)
  • Miss L Edwards
  • Miss K Dickinson
  • Mrs S Jones

Reception Learning Support Assistants - Mrs L Thorpe, Mrs N Knight, Mrs J Etchells, Mrs C Christopher and Ms J Lancashire.


Year 1 Teachers:

  • Mrs S Millington (Teaching and Learning Leader)
  • Miss H Parfett
  • Mr J Cox
  • Mrs S Larbalestier

Year 1 Learning Support Assistants - Mrs E Jones, Mrs H Cosser, Mrs T Hart, Mrs S Collins, Mrs C Harper, Mrs L Harris and Miss C Bailey.


Year 2 Teachers:

  • Mrs D Sheehan (Teaching and Learning Leader)
  • Miss M Redfern
  • Mrs S Brady
  • Miss S Warburton

Year 2 Learning Support Assistants - Mrs M Biddle, Mrs L Truesdale, Miss E Dearmer, Mrs R Webb and Miss C Bailey.


Speech and Language (Learning Support Assistant): Mrs A Chilcott


Planning Preparation and Assessment (PPA) Staff: Mrs C Hole and Miss C Seaward


Family Support Worker: Miss A Smith (Deputy Designated Person for Child Protection)


Nurture Group Provision: 

Mrs A Ivin (Nurture Group Teacher)  
Miss J Massey (Nurture Group Assistant)


Lunchtime Supervisors:

  • Mrs C Christopher
  • Mrs S Collins
  • Miss E Dearmer
  • Mrs A Edney
  • Mrs J Etchells
  • Mrs C Harper
  • Mrs L Harris
  • Mrs T Hart
  • Ms J Lancashire
  • Mrs L Thorpe
  • Mrs M Biddle
  • Mrs R Webb
  • Mrs J Izard
  • Mrs E Jones

Administrative Staff:

Upon initial contact with our school, one of our administrative staff - Mrs Stone, Mrs Leyton or Mrs Budd - will be pleased to assist you.

Office Manager/Admissions Officer/Headteacher's Secretary - Mrs H Stone

School Business Manager - Mrs M Batt

Secretary - Mrs S Leyton

Administrative Assistant - Mrs J Budd


Janitor:  Mr Mike Brierley